Which ports to funnel thru QoS :?:

A forum for Skype For Asterisk users to ask questions and get advice from other users

Moderators: twilson, pete engler

Which ports to funnel thru QoS :?:

Postby agidi » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:31 pm

Hi guys, so i got it working, outbound and inbound wise. But I get really bad audio. So I tested it with g729 and still bad audio .

I have standard sip QoS ports enabled, and they work great. How do we know which ports to add to QoS for this engine?

I found this in the conf file
; TCP port for use for Skype engine
;
; default value: 0 (use a random port)
;
; Note: this setting is only a suggestion to the Skype engine; if it cannot
; use the specified port, it will automatically fall back to using
; a random port

bind_port=15000

I put in the 15000 as its in the range for RTP in QoS
is this the media port?

Any recommendations, pointers ideas? all welcomed

And.. how much is this toy going to be?

thanks best wishes
A.Gidi
agidi
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby twilson » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:27 am

You might also try disable_tcpauto=yes as it will keep Skype from using ports 80 and 443 which you may have set to have less priority than non-web browsing traffic.
twilson
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:35 am


Return to Skype For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests