Stuck in a loop with Digium D40/DMPA

Community based support for the Digium Phone Application Programming Interface (API).

Moderators: jwitt, sruffell, malcolmd, Moderator

Stuck in a loop with Digium D40/DMPA

Postby dixoncb » Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:34 pm

We bought D40s because of their compatibility with Asterisk, but we're having a big problem with DPMA. The phone loses its ability to find a DHCP server after it has downloaded the user profile and restarted. This is a loop which goes like:

1) Turn on phone. Enter Digium Configuration Server IP address/port (as Avahi multicast does not seem to work on my BT V3 switch/router)
2) Phone successfully finds user profile from res_digium_phone.conf. (We know this works, as it did a firmware update)
3) Phone restarts
4) Phone can no longer find DHCP server (although picks up the network details correctly from the res_digium_phone.conf file). Shows network IP setting of DHCP/127.0.0.1.
5) Enter static IP address in phone.
6) Phone restarts.
7) Enter Digium Configuration Server IP address/port manually, as in step 1.
8) Phone says 'no configuration servers found'.
9) Factory reset phone.
10) Go to step 1.

It looks like the act of downloading the settings causes the network settings to be wiped, and with them the DHCP server address.

We are following the example file closely. Our settings are:

General:
Code: Select all
service_discovery_enabled=yes
service_name=stevepractice
userlist_auth=disabled
mdns_address=192.168.1.80
mdns_port=5060
file_directory=/var/lib/asterisk/digium_phones


Network:
Code: Select all
type=network
alias=stevenetwork
cidr=192.168.1.0/24
registration_address=192.168.1.80
registration_port=5060
file_url_prefix=192.168.1.80/file_package_directory
public_firmware_url_prefix=http://dphone.dl.digium.com/firmware/asterisk/
ntp_server=0.digium.pool.ntp.org
network_vlan_discovery_mode=MANUAL
sip_qos=3
rtp_qos=6
network_vlan_id=4
pc_vlan_id=10
pc_qos=2
sip_dscp=24
rtp_dscp=46


Sadly, we can only register the phones using their web interface, which makes them just like any other IP phone.
dixoncb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Stuck in a loop with Digium D40/DMPA

Postby malcolmd » Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:26 am

Howdy,

I suspect your configuration's incorrect in some way. The best thing you can do is run it down with our Support department directly. We don't do Support via these forums, they're just a community resource. You can contact our Support department via the means outlined at http://www.digium.com/support

They'll have you run an autosupport script that'll pull all of your config files.
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US


Return to Digium Phone API

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests