h.323 trunk/channel as option in AsteriskNOW?

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

h.323 trunk/channel as option in AsteriskNOW?

Postby jhardy » Fri Jan 05, 2007 8:17 pm

Hi, Does anyone know if there is a plan, or is it possible, to add h.323 as an option when adding a custom voip provider?

Reason I ask is I'm trying to set up a tie trunk between an Avaya CM2.2 and AsteriskNOW box. Our Avaya CM2.2 currently only supports h.323 for trunk groups. I must buy a SIP Enablement server for the Avaya to do SIP trunks. Thanks!
jhardy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:39 pm

Postby bkruse » Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:07 pm

jhardy, we are still implementing much more core asterisk features into the gui.

Could you attempt writing a patch? I agree this is cool.

There are just SO many core features, that putting them all into the gui would be crazy
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby j4m3s » Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:28 pm

jhardy you could always just edit the config files... The gui does not have support for all the options and configurations capable with asterisk. However, as always, the config files are the best way to do exactly what you want.
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby jhardy » Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:30 pm

j4m3s wrote:jhardy you could always just edit the config files... The gui does not have support for all the options and configurations capable with asterisk. However, as always, the config files are the best way to do exactly what you want.


I'm new to linux and asterisk, but very intent on learning, so I may not be too good at writing a patch. Hopefully some day soon I will be able to contribute more. My experience is with Avaya. However I do have a really good test environment at work and the ability to get high call traffic on the tie when the time comes.

j4m3s, is is possible to modify the config files even in asteriskNOW? If so, any help in getting me in the right direction/directory would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
James
jhardy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:39 pm

Postby bkruse » Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:58 pm

The config files exists in /etc/asterisk.

and they also have examples inside of them.

:]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby jhardy » Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:46 am

bkruse wrote:The config files exists in /etc/asterisk.

and they also have examples inside of them.

:]


Thanks bkruse... I'll work on it and let you know how it works out.
jhardy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:39 pm

Postby bkruse » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:23 pm

Awesome man.

Keep me updated!

Post any questions you have here, after some decent research please though


:]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests