Handset Status Busy When it is not

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Handset Status Busy When it is not

Postby AndyMoore » Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:10 am

Guys,
The following is the call progress on a 1.4.5 system, it shows the handset as state 16 (busy) but it is not. A restart of the service removes the issue.

dialparties.agi: priority is 1
dialparties.agi: Caller ID name is '08703501284' number is '08703501284'
dialparties.agi: Methodology of ring is 'none'
-- dialparties.agi: Added extension 5141 to extension map
-- dialparties.agi: Extension 5141 cf is disabled
-- dialparties.agi: Extension 5141 do not disturb is disabled
dialparties.agi: Extension 5141 has ExtensionState: 16
-- dialparties.agi: Checking CW and CFB status for extension 5141
dialparties.agi: Extension 5141 is not available to be called
dialparties.agi: Extension 5141 has call waiting disabled

Any ideas as to what might be causing this? The problem goes away after a restart for approx 4 days. The handset is a GXP2000.

Thanks.

Andy
AndyMoore
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:01 am

Postby AndyMoore » Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:00 am

For info.

The problem occurs after a call is transferred or a feature code is used.

Any ideas?
AndyMoore
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:01 am

Postby ianplain » Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:12 am

Im asuming this is a freepbx install going by the agi.

The problem is the Extensionstate thats being reported AFAIK 16 isnt valid

Im sure your not the only one with the problem have a google for Extensionstate: 16 as the valid option only go upto 8

or raise is with the freepbx guys

Ian
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Postby AndyMoore » Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:31 am

Yes, this is AGI based.

I have raised this issue in multiple places. It does look like the call is not getting hungup for it to show busy after a tranfer though.
AndyMoore
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:01 am

Postby Dimitripietro » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:14 am

Andy,

I had the exact same issue in a call center. After upgrading to Asteirsk 1.4.X (4-5). It's certainly a new bug that new to be posted on the bugs tracker.
Dimitripietro
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

An update

Postby AndyMoore » Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:17 am

I have updated the box to 1.4.6 of * and the problem seems to have gone, however, when a call is transferred to an extension for the first time, the second time a transfer is attempted the handset reports busy.

Any ideas?
AndyMoore
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:01 am

Postby elandivar » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:55 pm

The status 16 in HOLD and not BUSY.

I think this is the same bug i reported here:

http://bugs.digium.com/view.php?id=10165

But nobody has replied this bug report and i think this is a serious bug ;(
elandivar
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:18 pm

This bug is reported in the Digium bug tracker

Postby elandivar » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:55 pm

The status 16 in HOLD and not BUSY.

I think this is the same bug i reported here:

http://bugs.digium.com/view.php?id=10165

But nobody has replied this bug report and i think this is a serious bug ;(
elandivar
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:18 pm


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest