* 1.2.1 to a new SUSE 9.3 box Pentium640 and 64bit

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

* 1.2.1 to a new SUSE 9.3 box Pentium640 and 64bit

Postby filippos » Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:16 am

1.2.1 to a new SUSE 9.3 box Pentium640 (I must use this release)

Problems Fixed
1) curses errors and errors on editline/ because x64
2) downloaded also modules : sox, chan_capi_cm063, fcpci, openssl

Problems not solved
1) *************
== Registered channel type 'MGCP' (Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP))
[chan_zap.so]Jan 11 12:42:28 WARNING[21265]: loader.c:325 __load_resource: /usr/lib/asterisk/modules/chan_zap.so: undefined symbol: pri_restart
Jan 11 12:42:28 WARNING[21265]: loader.c:554 load_modules: Loading module chan_zap.so failed!
== Registered channel type 'MGCP' (Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP))
[chan_zap.so]Jan 11 12:42:28 WARNING[21265]: loader.c:325 __load_resource: /usr/lib/asterisk/modules/chan_zap.so: undefined symbol: pri_restart
Jan 11 12:42:28 WARNING[21265]: loader.c:554 load_modules: Loading module chan_zap.so failed!

so I have to delete chan_zap.so
2) *******************
ke[2]: Entering directory `/usr/src/packages/SOURCES/asterisk-1.2.1/mpg123-0.59r'
make[3]: Entering directory `/usr/src/packages/SOURCES/asterisk-1.2.1/mpg123-0.59r'
gcc -DI386_ASSEM -DPENTIUM_OPT -DREAL_IS_FLOAT -DLINUX -DREAD_MMAP -DOSS -DTERM_CONTROL -Wall -O2 -m486 -fomit-frame-pointer -funroll-all-loops -finline-functions -ffast-math -c -o mpg123.o mpg123.c
`-m486' is deprecated. Use `-march=i486' or `-mcpu=i486' instead.
cc1: error: CPU you selected does not support x86-64 instruction set
make[3]: *** [mpg123.o] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby filippos » Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:54 pm

has anybody some idea :?:
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Novell's Open Suse

Postby joel1198 » Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:35 pm

I'm having problems with Open Suse too... it seems Asterisk is not to be used on Open Suse...
Joel Meléndez
Cisco Certified Network Associate
Avaya Certified Associate
Convergence Technologies Professional
Network +
joel1198
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:27 pm

Postby filippos » Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:44 am

I don't thing that asterisk and suse are incompatible.
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby muppetmaster » Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:17 am

filippos wrote:I don't thing that asterisk and suse are incompatible.


I have used Asterisk with SuSE v9.1, v9.2, v9.3 and OpenSuSE v10.0. I do have some issues with the ztdummy timer on v10.0, but that could also be related to a later release of Asterisk.

Would appear that you are trying to run a 64-bit app on a 32-bit chip, not sure how you would have gotten down that path:

cc1: error: CPU you selected does not support x86-64 instruction set
muppetmaster
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1080
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA

Postby filippos » Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:23 am

maybe the directive -m486 is wrong but I have no choice because if I use x64 it gets an error saying that mpg123 does not support x64
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby twiga » Tue Jan 17, 2006 4:47 pm

maybe the directive -m486 is wrong but I have no choice because if I use x64 it gets an error saying that mpg123 does not support x64


I did compile mpg123 on a smaller machine and copied the binary.

- Mathias
twiga
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby filippos » Thu Jan 19, 2006 12:15 am

Ok, I can do that to, but this is not the solution to a 64bit machine.
The same way I could use asterisk 1.0.9 instead of 1.2.1.
My real problem is still making 1.2.1 work after compiling with no errors and with all features that I used to have with 1.0.9 (chan_zap.so or not registering sip phones that register with 1.0.9).

I 'll rise and another issue. What's happening with Pentium D and Athlon multiprocessor machines?
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby twiga » Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:00 am

I aggree, it was a workaround :?
Meanwhile i have got the feeling that Asterisk doesn't work on a 64bit SuSE 10.0.
I did a new install of the original SuSE Asterisk package on a 32bit and on a 64bit box. 32bit works, 64bit doesn't (see posting http://forums.digium.com/viewtopic.php?t=3821).

Anyone out there running Asterisk on 64 bit? On 64 bit SuSE?

- Mathias
Last edited by twiga on Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
twiga
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby muppetmaster » Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:03 am

Interesting. I run Asterisk 1.2.1 on an OpenSuSE v10.0 32-bit and on a RedHat 64-bit without problems. But have not actually tried on an OpenSuSE 64-bit. Strange there would be problems...
muppetmaster
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1080
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA

Postby twiga » Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:38 am

From your posting i deduce that not 64bit is the problem, but 64bit SuSE.
I wonder how to debug deeper into.

- Mathias
twiga
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby filippos » Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:31 am

2 hard phones can't registrer with *, they cannot call one another but they answer and transfer the line to one another.

With 1.0.9 and the same settings they communicate ok.
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby filippos » Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:46 am

my configuration is
H/W Pentium4 640 or PentiumD 840, AVM fritz!card pci and AVM C4
hard phones PLANET VIP-153T
S/W SUSE 9.3 + asterisk 1.2.1 or asterisk@home
* I can't make them work together last 30 days
-----------------
my previous configuration was
H/W Pentium4 540,AVM fritz!card pci and AVM C4
hard phones PLANET VIP-152T
S/W SUSE 9.3 + asterisk 1.0.9
* They work like a clock.
------------------
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby vinsik » Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:24 am

filippos wrote:my configuration is
H/W Pentium4 640 or PentiumD 840, AVM fritz!card pci and AVM C4
hard phones PLANET VIP-153T
S/W SUSE 9.3 + asterisk 1.2.1 or asterisk@home
* I can't make them work together last 30 days


Ok. i was unable to compile mpg123 on 64bit machine.

Seems u have modules from a different asterisk?
Does it give errors when u compile asterisk?

I run asterisk 1.2.2 on SuSE 9.3 (32bit) and asterisk 1.2.1 on SuSE 10 (64bit) :)
vinsik
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby filippos » Thu Jan 26, 2006 2:03 am

yes I have 1.0.9, 1.2.1 and now 1.2.2
I don't use the first now. Compilation of new versions like 1.2.1 were as following:
rm asterisk executables, configs & modules from all dirs then
* asterisk, asterisk sounds, asterisk libpri
make clean;make;make install;make samples
* chan_capi_cm-0.6.3
make clean;make;make install
* newest fcpci-suse-9.3-x64
make clean;make;make install

Compiling was successful but mpg123 and the only problem when executing asterisk -cvvv was chan_zap.so which I removed it.

Problems encountered:
1) sip hardphones can't be heard from one another
2) can't communicate with capi in and out
the error is :
.... i'll be back
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby filippos » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:38 am

ASTERISK INFO AND CAPI INFO
================================================
Asterisk Ready.
*CLI> -- Executing Dial("SIP/600-8635", "CAPI/contr1/2106003408") in new stack
-- Called contr1/2106003408
> CAPI INFO 0x3301: Protocol error layer 1 (broken line or B-channel removed by signalling protocol)
== ISDN1: CAPI Hangingup
== No one is available to answer at this time (1:0/0/0)
== Auto fallthrough, channel 'SIP/600-8635' status is 'NOANSWER'
capi debug
CAPI Debugging Enabled
-- Executing Dial("SIP/600-3de2", "CAPI/contr1/2106003408") in new stack
> data = contr1/2106003408
> parsed dialstring: 'contr1' 'NULL' '2106003408' ''
> capi request controller = 1
> parsed dialstring: 'contr1' 'NULL' '2106003408' ''
== ISDN1: Call CAPI/ISDN1/2106003408-1 (pres=0x00, ton=0x00)
CONNECT_REQ ID=002 #0x0004 LEN=0056
Controller/PLCI/NCCI = 0x1
CIPValue = 0x1
CalledPartyNumber = <80>2106003408
CallingPartyNumber = <00 80>600
CalledPartySubaddress = default
CallingPartySubaddress = default
BProtocol
B1protocol = 0x1
B2protocol = 0x1
B3protocol = 0x0
B1configuration = default
B2configuration = default
B3configuration = default
GlobalConfiguration = default
BC = default
LLC = default
HLC = default
AdditionalInfo
BChannelinformation = <00 00>
Keypadfacility = default
Useruserdata = default
Facilitydataarray = default
SendingComplete = default

-- Called contr1/2106003408
CONNECT_CONF ID=002 #0x0004 LEN=0014
Controller/PLCI/NCCI = 0x301
Info = 0x0

-- ISDN1: received CONNECT_CONF PLCI = 0x301
> CAPI devicestate requested for ISDN1/2106003408
> CAPI devicestate requested for ISDN1/2106003408
DISCONNECT_IND ID=002 #0x0002 LEN=0014
Controller/PLCI/NCCI = 0x301
Reason = 0x3302

DISCONNECT_RESP ID=002 #0x0002 LEN=0012
Controller/PLCI/NCCI = 0x301

> CAPI INFO 0x3302: Protocol error layer 2
== ISDN1: CAPI Hangingup
== ISDN1: Interface cleanup PLCI=0x301
== No one is available to answer at this time (1:0/0/0)
== Auto fallthrough, channel 'SIP/600-3de2' status is 'NOANSWER'
> CAPI devicestate requested for ISDN1/2106003408
> CAPI devicestate requested for ISDN1/2106003408

================================================
capiinfo
--------
Number of Controllers : 1
Controller 1:
Manufacturer: AVM GmbH
CAPI Version: 2.0
Manufacturer Version: 3.11-07 (49.23)
Serial Number: 1000001
BChannels: 2
Global Options: 0x00000039
internal controller supported
DTMF supported
Supplementary Services supported
channel allocation supported (leased lines)
B1 protocols support: 0x4000011f
64 kbit/s with HDLC framing
64 kbit/s bit-transparent operation
V.110 asynconous operation with start/stop byte framing
V.110 synconous operation with HDLC framing
T.30 modem for fax group 3
Modem asyncronous operation with start/stop byte framing
B2 protocols support: 0x00000b1b
ISO 7776 (X.75 SLP)
Transparent
LAPD with Q.921 for D channel X.25 (SAPI 16)
T.30 for fax group 3
ISO 7776 (X.75 SLP) with V.42bis compression
V.120 asyncronous mode
V.120 bit-transparent mode
B3 protocols support: 0x800000bf
Transparent
T.90NL, T.70NL, T.90
ISO 8208 (X.25 DTE-DTE)
X.25 DCE
T.30 for fax group 3
T.30 for fax group 3 with extensions
Modem

0100
0200
39000000
1f010040
1b0b0000
bf000080
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
01000001 00020000 00000000 00000000 00000000

Supplementary services support: 0x000003ff
Hold / Retrieve
Terminal Portability
ECT
3PTY
Call Forwarding
Call Deflection
MCID
CCBS
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby filippos » Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:33 am

is the capi works ok ?
I've compiled under P4 540 (no64bit), the same
I changed my avm fritz!pci card, the same too
I've installed * 1.2.3, the same again

PLEASE ANYONE ...
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas

Postby filippos » Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:20 am

[b]**** THE SOLUTION ****
My ntmodem's idsn port is NOT working[/b]

Tried it with another nt modem and it works

* asterisk 1.0.9 only 'cause after 1 month of testing new versions I fed up with testing.

thank you all for helping.
User avatar
filippos
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Athena, Ellas


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest