Meetme

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Support, Moderator

Meetme

Postby Gatorguy » Wed Apr 13, 2005 3:52 pm

I am trying to setup a meetme room and keep getting the message "invalid room" when I call the extension.

Here is the settings I have in the meeme.conf and extension.conf.

extension.conf:

exten => 9000,1,MeetMe(9000)


meetme.conf:

[rooms]
conf => 9000,9000

Any ideas?
Gatorguy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby Gatorguy » Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:19 pm

I tryed this:

exten => 9000,1,MeetMe(|e)

This picks a room from meetme.conf and starts to join. As soon as it says "you are joining room XXXX" it keeps repeating "this is an invalid room number". The * command line scrolls a long list of errors.
Gatorguy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby zmanea » Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:23 pm

What are you using for clocking? ztdummy or a digium card?
zmanea
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby Gatorguy » Wed Apr 13, 2005 7:23 pm

Neither.... I'm looking at ztdummy now. Thank you zmanea.
Gatorguy
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests